Origination of a federally related mortgage loan (including, but not limited to, the taking of loan applications, loan processing, and the underwriting and funding of such loans); 2. Marx Sterbcow, the Managing Attorney at the Sterbcow Law Group, will be speaking at the National Settlement Services Summit in Orlando, Florida with Kris Kully, Partner at Mayer Brown, along with moderator Tracey Read, Editor of RESPA News. RESPA Section 8 (a), 12 U.S.C. Provision of title certificates. 1024.2 which states, "the offering of a package (or combination of settlement services) or the offering of discounts or rebates to consumers for the purchase of multiple settlement services . If a borrower sends a "qualified written request" to his loan . 2 Examiners decide which of these procedures are necessary, if any, after completing the compliance core assessment as outlined in the "Community Bank Supervision, "Federal Branches and Agencies Supervision," or "Large Bank