(a) Borrower covenants and agrees that the Repairs and all materials, equipment, fixtures, or other items comprising a part of any Repair shall be constructed or installed, as the case may be, and completed free and clear of any mechanic ’s, materialmen, or other liens ( collectively, the "Prohibited Liens"). They can also be special or general. Types of liens on a house ... including local property tax liens and those filed by the IRS for missed federal tax payments. Homeowners’ Association (HOA) Liens. Tax Lien. The mechanic's lien law, F.S. Improved is defined as (Section 713.01 (14)): “…build, erect, place, make, alter, remove, repair, or demolish any improvement over, upon, connected with, or beneath the surface of real property, or excavate any land, or furnish materials for any of … With special property liens, it is in most cases necessary for the property and the services performed to be closely related. The debtor voluntarily grants the lien to the lender, and the property acts as collateral.